2018 Results: Community Favorites Category

Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Scalable Venture

Winner:

1. Eric Knight

Remarkable Technologies

Honorable Mentions:

2. Brittany Molkenthin
Lactation Innovation, LLC

3. Ellen Feldman Ornato and Jenny Drescher
The Bolder Company

Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Main Street

Winner:

1. Karla Medina

Sudor Taino Group Fitness

Honorable Mentions:

2. Andrea Gartner
Pour Me

3. Jessica Reis
Reis Learning Center

 

Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Social Good

Winner:

1. Fran Curran

Hartford Artisans Weaving Center

Honorable Mentions:

2. Julia Pistell
Sea Tea Comedy Theater

3. Abby Helman Kelly
Gluten-Free Connecticut, LLC

Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Student

Winner:

1. Brittany Molkenthin

Lactation Innovation, LLC

Honorable Mentions:

2. Cameron Burbank
Burbank's Mobile Barbershop

3. Hannah Pucci

Egghead Ice Cream

Community Favorite Venture: Revenue

Winner:

1. Create a Castle

New Milford

Honorable Mentions:

2. Mizzi Cosmetics
Portland

3. Project Planning Pro
Groton

Community Favorite Venture: Pre-Revenue

Winner:

1. Lucca Ventures, LLC

Southington

Honorable Mentions:

2. Candoo
Hartford

3. Egghead Ice Cream

Danbury

Community Favorite: Community Builder

Winner:

1. Bobbi Jo Beers

Traveling Chic Boutique

Honorable Mentions:

2. Tony Vengrove
Makery Co-Working

3. Stacey Brown

InsurTech Hartford

 

Community Favorite: Corporate/Institutional

Winner:

1. Connecticut Children's Advancing Kids Innovation

Hartford

Honorable Mentions:

2. Flondella, Milone and LaSaracina LLP
Glastonbury


3. The Ferguson Library
Stamford

 

Community Favorite: Economic Development

Winner:

1. Lacee Yurtoglu

Lacee Y Art

Honorable Mentions:

2. U.S. Senator Chris Murphy

3. Lindy Lee Gold, DECD

 

Community Favorite: Education

Winner:

1. Donna Hylton

STEAM Train

Honorable Mentions:

2. Fairfield Startup
Fairfield

3. Annabella's Angels and Rivera Memorial Foundation

Waterbury

 

Community Favorite: Event

Winner:

1. Women Who Build Summit

Construction Institute with the University of Hartford

Honorable Mentions:

2. CT Business Matchmaker
University of Hartford

3. Charger Startup Weekend Event
University of New Haven

Community Favorite: Funding

Winner:

1. Entrepreneurial Center and Women's Business Center

University of Hartford

Honorable Mentions:

2. CTNEXT, CI

3. Accelerate UConn

NSF I-Corps, UConn

 

Community Favorite: Program

Winner:

1. Student Entrepreneur Center

University of Bridgeport

Honorable Mentions:

2. Connecticut Innovation Convention
Hartford

3. Collab Program

New Haven

 

Community Favorite: Space

Winner:

1. Makery Co-Working

New Milford

Honorable Mentions:

2. WORKPOINT
Stamford

3. Upward Hartford
Hartford

 

Thanks for registering!

We’ve sent you an email with a verification link. Simply click the link and you’ll be set to start voting for your favorite CT Entrepeneurs!

Login or Register in Order to Vote

Please create an account or login to vote. When creating an account you will be sent a verification link that must be clicked to verify your email address.