2017 Results: Community Favorites Category

Winner:

1. Charlie O'Connell

Fitscript, New Haven, CT

Supported by: CT Innovations Techstart, CT Next EIA Awards and CT SBIR

Honorable Mentions:

2. Jessica Reis
Reis Learning Center 

 
3. Matt Maneggia
CT Family Acupuncture

Winner:

1. Lucca Riccio

Message Mask, Southington

Supported by: CT Invention Convention/Southington Schools, CT NEXT (EIA Awards and Entrepreneur Coaching), CT Innovation Council's - Innovation Summit/CT Convention Center, Crossroads Venture Group Rising Entrepreneur and Showcase Company Forum/Fairfield University, The STEMIE Coalition

Honorable Mentions:

2. Devon Feuer
The Other Mother's Day, Wesleyan University


3. Arya Bairat
CO2 Emissions Converter, Milford

Winner

1. Reis Learning Center

Jessica Reis, New Milford

Supported by: Bank Street Group and the New Milford Chamber of Commerce

Honorable Mentions:

2. One Plug Entertainment
Chase Caldwell, Brookfield


3. Noteworthy Chocolates

Michael Sauvageau, Bethel

Winner:

1. Gest Vision

Wendy Davis, Groton

Supported by: Yale School of Management, Yale Entrepreneurial Institute, CT Small Business Development Center, CT Innovations, CTNext, CURE, SECT Tech, Angel Investor Forum, the Refinery, UConn Ventures Accelerator Fund

Honorable Mentions:

2. Cybexa Therapeutics
Per Hellsund, New Haven


3. Wellinks
Ellen Su, New Haven

Winner:

1. Jason Vincent

Town of Stonington

Honorable Mentions:

2. Jim Weiss
Fat City Screen Printing

3. David Menard
Murtha Cullina

Winner:

1. Workspace Collective

Danbury

Honorable Mentions:

2. Foundry 66
Norwich 

3. Axis 901
Manchester

Winner:

1. Creating Economic Opportunities

  UConn

Honorable Mentions:

2. Farmington Bank Women's Roundtable
University of Hartford, Women's Entrepreneur Center

3. Upper Albany Main Street
Hartford

Winner:

1. Senator Chris Murphy

Honorable Mentions:

2. Moraima Gutierrez
SBA

3. Gregory Lewis
CT SBDC

Winner:

1. Startup Grind Connecticut

Honorable Mentions:

2. CT Innovation Nights 

3. Stamford Tech Meetup

Winner:

1. Charger Startup Weekend at the University of New Haven

Honorable Mentions:

2. Girls for Technology

3. ASAP!

Winner:

1. Murtha Cullina

Honorable Mentions:

2. FML - Fiondella, Milone and LaSaracina, LLP

3. CT Children's Medical Center

Entrepreneur

1. Chris O’Connell, Fitscript, New Haven

Supported by:

CT Innovations Techstart, CT Next EIA Awards, and CT SBIR

2. Jessica Reis, Reis Learning Center

3. Matt Maneggia, CT Family Acupuncture

Entrepreneur: Student

1. Lucca Riccio, Message Mask, Southington

Supported by:

CT Invention Convention/Southington Schools, CT NEXT (EIA Awards) and (Entrepreneur Coaching), CT Innovation Council's - Innovation Summit/CT Convention Center, Crossroads Venture Group Rising Entrepreneur and Showcase Company Forum/Fairfield University, The STEMIE Coalition

2. Devon Feuer, The Other Mother's Day, Wesleyan University

3. Arya Bairat, CO2 Emissions Converter, Milford

Venture: Revenue

1. Reis Learning Center, Jessica Reis, New Milford

Supported by:

Bank Street Group and the New Milford Chamber of Commerce

2. One Plug Entertainment, Chase Caldwell, Brookfield

3. Noteworthy Chocolates, Michael Sauvageau, Bethel

Venture: Pre-Revenue

1. GestVision, Wendy Davis, Groton
Supported by:

Yale School of Management, Yale Entrepreneurial Institute, Connecticut Small Business Development Center, CT Innovations, CTNext, CURE, SECT Tech, Angel Investor Forum, the Refinery, UConn Ventures Accelerator Fund

2. Cybrexa Therapeutics, Per Hellsund, New Haven

3. Wellinks, Ellen Su, New Haven

Community Builder

1. Jason Vincent, Town of Stonington

2. Jill Weiss, Fat City Screen Printing

3. David Menard, Murtha Cullina

Space

1. Workspace Collective, Danbury

2. Foundry 66, Norwich

3. Axis 901, Manchester

Program

1. Creating Economic Opportunities, UConn

2. Farmington Bank Women's Business Roundtable @ University of Hartford, Women's Entrepreneur Center

3. Upper Albany Main Street, Hartford

Government

1. Senator Chris Murphy

2. Moraima Gutierrez, SBA

3. Gregory Lewis, CT SBDC

Event

1. Startup Grind Connecticut

2. CT Innovation Nights

3. Stamford Tech Meetup

Education

1. Charger Startup Weekend at the University of New Haven

2. Girls for Technology

3. ASAP!

Corporate/Institution

1. Murtha Cullina

2. FML   Fiondella Milone and LaSaracina LLP

3. CT Children's Medical Center

Thanks for registering!

We’ve sent you an email with a verification link. Simply click the link and you’ll be set to start voting for your favorite CT Entrepeneurs!

Login or Register in Order to Vote

Please create an account or login to vote. When creating an account you will be sent a verification link that must be clicked to verify your email address.