Thursday, June 27, 2019

Sponsored By

 

 

 

 

2019 Results: Judged Category

 

Entrepreneur of the Year: Scaling Company

Winner:
1. Ben Young

Hugo & Hoby, New Haven

Honorable Mentions:

2. Joel P. Roy
Creative Dimensions

3. Jen Grace Baron
InspireCorps

4.Mike Brody

Exago

5. Nathan Pitruzzello, 6.Joseph Nicklas
SoluTech, Inc.



Entrepreneur of the Year: Scalable Venture

Winner:
1. Ashley Kalinauskas

Torigen Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Farmington

Honorable Mentions:

2. David Light
Valisure

3. Valisure
Lactation Innovations LLC

4. Nicole Wagner

LambdaVision

5. Kevin Lane
Create A Castle



Entrepreneur of the Year: Main Street

Winner:
1. Athena Fliakos

Be As You Wear, Salisbury

Honorable Mentions:

2. Liz Ceppos
Cross Culture Kombucha

3. Meg Raiano
reCreative AGENCY

4.Jessica Reis

Reis Learning Center

5.Liz Arrindell
Luscious & Co


Entrepreneur of the Year: Social Good (social enterprise & nonprofit)

Winner:
1. Candace Freedenberg

Untapped Potential Inc., Hartford

Honorable Mentions:

2. Greg Ludovici
Sea Tea Improv
3. A. Malakah Williams
Bash! Boutique Events & Organic Cakery

4. Jennifer Cuevas
She Inspires Movement

5. Christiane O’Brien

Crimson ART Box

Entrepreneur of the Year: Student

Winner:
1. Nathan Pitruzzello

SoluTech, Inc., New Haven

Honorable Mentions:

2. Joseph Nicklas
SoluTech, Inc.

3. Brittany Molkenthin
Lactation Innovations LLC

4.Alexander Kosyakov

Natrion, LLC

5. Daniel Yasoshima
YouCOMM LLC

Venture of the Year: Revenue

Winner:
1. CloudKPI

New Haven

Honorable Mentions:

2. Thrillz High Flying Adventure Park
Danbury

3. Create A Castle
New Milford

4. Valisure

New Haven

5. Moon Rocks Gourmet Cookies
Hamden

Venture of the Year: Pre-Revenue

Winner:

1. Green Check Verified Inc.

New Haven

Honorable Mentions:

2. QRfertile
Farmington

3. ENCAPSULATE LLC
Farmington


4. Lactation Innovations LLC
Canterbury

Community Builder of the Year

Winner:

1.Curtis K Goodwin

New London Talent Show, New London

Honorable Mentions:

2.Tony Vengrove
Makery Coworking

3.La'Shunda Williams
Young-Educated-Determined to Succeed


4. Paullette (Suki) Lagrito
Global City Norwich (NCDC)
5. Jennifer Murphy
Connecticut Center for Entrepreneurship & Innovation)

Community Promoter of the Year

Winner:

1.Western Connecticut State University

Danbury

Honorable Mentions:

2.District New Haven
New Haven

3.Danbury Hackerspace
Danbury


4. UConn Technology Incubation Program
Farmington (NCDC)
5. Connecticut Center for Entrepreneurship & Innovation
East Hartford