Thursday, September 19, 2019

Sponsored By

2019 Results: Community Favorites + 2 honorable mentions

 

Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Scaling Company

Winner:

1.Joel Roy

Creative Dimensions, Cheshire

Honorable Mentions:

2. Mike Brody
Exago, Shelton LLC

3. Nathan Pitruzzello
SoluTech, Inc., New Haven



Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Scalable Venture

Winner:

1. Kevin Lane

Lane, Create A Castle, New Milford

Honorable Mentions:

2. Jessica Bittner
Lasting Impressions Hand Stamped Jewelry, New Milford

3. Ashley Kalinauskas
Torigen Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Farmington


Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Main Street

Winner:

1. Liz Arrindell

Luscious & Co, Shelton

Honorable Mentions:

2. Liz Ceppos
Cross Culture Kombucha, Danbury

3. Barbara Mcclane
GBarkel Mcclane Photography, New Britain


Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Social Good

Winner:

1. A.Malakah Williams

Bash! Boutique Events & Organic Cakery, Danbury

Honorable Mentions:

2. Yuslendy Suriel
Pink & Pretty LLC, Bridgeport

3. Candace Freedenberg

Untapped Potential Inc., Hartford

Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Student

Winner:

1. Alexander Kosyakov

Natrion, LLC, Greenwich

Honorable Mentions:

2. Brittany Molkenthin
Lactation Innovations LLC, Canterbury

3. Elizabeth Johnson
VigorSential, Storrs/Mansfield



Community Favorite Venture:Revenue

Winner:

1.The Two Oh Three

Westport

Honorable Mentions:

2. Goatboy Soaps, LLC
New Milford

3. Create A Castle

New Milford


Community Favorite Venture: Pre-Revenue

Winner:

1.Green Check Verified, Inc.

New Haven

Honorable Mentions:

2. Crate
Hartford

3. VigorSential, LLC

Storrs/Mansfield



Community Favorite: Community Builder

Winner:

1. Nick Wagner

InnovateCT, South Windsor

Honorable Mentions:

2. Gina Johnson
GinaJohnson.co, Glastonbury

3. Curtis K Goodwin
New London Talent Show, New London

Community Favorite: Space

Winner:

1. Makery Coworking

Lacee Y Art

Honorable Mentions:

2. WORK_SPACE Manchester

3. Upward Hartford
Hartford

Community Favorite: Program

Winner:

1.Hartford InsurTech Hub

Hartford

Honorable Mentions:

2. New Haven Game Makers Guild
FNew Haven

3. Univ. of Hartford Entrepreneurial Center

Hartford

4. Accelerate UConn
Hartford

Community Favorite:Economic Development

Winner:

1. CT Film Initiative

EssexCT Film Initiative,

Honorable Mentions:

2. Kristen Gorski
Town of West Hartford

3. Denise Whitford

CT Small Business Development Center

Community Favorite: Event

Winner:

1. Random Hacks of Kindness Junior, Inc.

Woodbury

Honorable Mentions:

2. Get Seeded (UConn)

Storrs
3. Fantasticon (New Haven Game Makers Guild)
New Haven
3. Stamford Innovation Week
Stamford

Community Favorite: Education

Winner:

1. Reis Learning Center

New Milford

Honorable Mentions:

2. Small World
Cheshire

3. Workspace Education

Bethel

Community Favorite: Corporate/Institution

Winner:

1. FML

Glastonbury and New Haven