Tuesday, October 16, 2018

Sponsored By

2018 Results: Community Favorites Category


Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Scalable Venture

Winner:

1. Eric Knight

Remarkable Technologies

Honorable Mentions:

2. Brittany Molkenthin
Lactation Innovation, LLC

3. Ellen Feldman Ornato and Jenny Drescher
The Bolder Company



Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Main Street

Winner:

1. Karla Medina

Sudor Taino Group Fitness

Honorable Mentions:

2. Andrea Gartner
Pour Me

3. Jessica Reis
Reis Learning Center


Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Social Good

Winner:

1. Fran Curran

Hartford Artisans Weaving Center

Honorable Mentions:

2. Julia Pistell
Sea Tea Comedy Theater

3. Abby Helman Kelly
Gluten-Free Connecticut, LLC


Community Favorite Entrepreneur: Student

Winner:

1. Brittany Molkenthin

Lactation Innovation, LLC

Honorable Mentions:

2. Cameron Burbank
Burbank's Mobile Barbershop

3. Hannah Pucci

Egghead Ice Cream

Community Favorite Venture: Revenue

Winner:

1. Create a Castle

New Milford

Honorable Mentions:

2. Mizzi Cosmetics
Portland

3. Project Planning Pro
Groton



Community Favorite Venture: Pre-Revenue

Winner:

1. Lucca Ventures, LLC

Southington

Honorable Mentions:

2. Candoo
Hartford

3. Egghead Ice Cream

Danbury


Community Favorite: Community Builder

Winner:

1. Bobbi Jo Beers

Traveling Chic Boutique

Honorable Mentions:

2. Tony Vengrove
Makery Co-Working

3. Stacey Brown

InsurTech Hartford



Community Favorite: Corporate/Institutional

Winner:

1. Connecticut Children's Advancing Kids Innovation

Hartford

Honorable Mentions:

2. Flondella, Milone and LaSaracina LLP
Glastonbury

3. The Ferguson Library
Stamford

Community Favorite: Economic Development

Winner:

1. Lacee Yurtoglu

Lacee Y Art

Honorable Mentions:

2. U.S. Senator Chris Murphy

3. Lindy Lee Gold, DECD

Community Favorite: Education

Winner:

1. Donna Hylton

STEAM Train

Honorable Mentions:

2. Fairfield Startup
Fairfield

3. Annabella's Angels and Rivera Memorial Foundation

Waterbury

Community Favorite: Event

Winner:

1. Women Who Build Summit

Construction Institute with the University of Hartford

Honorable Mentions:

2. CT Business Matchmaker
University of Hartford

3. Charger Startup Weekend Event

University of New Haven

Community Favorite: Funding

Winner:

1. Entrepreneurial Center and Women's Business Center

University of Hartford

Honorable Mentions:

2. CTNEXT, CI

3. Accelerate UConn
NSF I-Corps, UConn

Community Favorite: Program

Winner:

1. Student Entrepreneur Center

University of Bridgeport

Honorable Mentions:

2. Connecticut Innovation Convention
Hartford

3. Collab Program

New Haven

Community Favorite: Space

Winner:

1. Makery Co-Working

New Milford

Honorable Mentions:

2. WORKPOINT
Stamford

3. Upward Hartford
Hartford