Friday, February 23, 2018
Entrepreneur

Winner:

1. Chris O'Connell

Fitscript, New Haven, CT

Supported by: CT Innovations Techstart, CT Next EIA Awards and CT SBIR

Honorable Mentions:

2. Jessica Reis
Reis Learning Center 

   
3. Matt Maneggia
    CT Family Acupuncture
Entrepreneur: Student

Winner:

1. Lucca Riccio

Message Mask, Southington

Supported by: CT Invention Convention/Southington Schools, CT NEXT (EIA Awards and Entrepreneur Coaching), CT Innovation Council's - Innovation Summit/CT Convention Center, Crossroads Venture Group Rising Entrepreneur and Showcase Company Forum/Fairfield University, The STEMIE Coalition

Honorable Mentions:

2. Devon Feuer
The Other Mother's Day, Wesleyan University


3. Arya Bairat
CO2 Emissions Converter, Milford
Venture: Revenue

Winner:

1. Reis Learning Center

Jessica Reis, New Milford

Supported by: Bank Street Group and the New Milford Chamber of Commerce

Honorable Mentions:

2. One Plug Entertainment
Chase Caldwell, Brookfield


3. Noteworthy Chocolates

Michael Sauvageau, Bethel
Venture: Pre-Revenue

Winner:
1. Gest Vision

Wendy Davis, Groton

Supported by: Yale School of Management, Yale Entrepreneurial Institute, CT Small Business Development Center, CT Innovations, CTNext, CURE, SECT Tech, Angel Investor Forum, the Refinery, UConn Ventures Accelerator Fund

Honorable Mentions:

2. Cybexa Therapeutics
Per Hellsund, New Haven


3. Wellinks
Ellen Su, New Haven
Community Builder

Winner:

1. Jason Vincent

Town of Stonington

Honorable Mentions:

2. Jim Weiss
Fat City Screen Printing

3. David Menard
Murtha Cullina
Space

Winner:

  1. Workspace Collective

   Danbury

Honorable Mentions:

2. Foundry 66
Norwich 

3. Axis 901
Manchester
Program

Winner:
  1. Creating Economic Opportunities

  UConn

Honorable Mentions:

2. Farmington Bank Women's Roundtable
University of Hartford, Women's Entrepreneur Center

3. Upper Albany Main Street
Hartford
Government

Winner:
  1. Senator Chris Murphy

Honorable Mentions:

2. Moraima Gutierrez
SBA

3. Gregory Lewis
CT SBDC
Event

Winner:
1. Startup Grind Connecticut

Honorable Mentions:

2. CT Innovation Nights 

3. Stamford Tech Meetup
Education

Winner:
1. Charger Startup Weekend at

the University of New Haven

Honorable Mentions:

2. Girls for Technology

3. ASAP!
Corporate/Institution

Winner:
1. Murtha Cullina

Honorable Mentions:

2. FML - Fiondella, Milone and LaSaracina, LLP

3. CT Children's Medical Center